District Award of Merit

Chisholm Trail Council

The District Award of Merit is the highest award that a district within a council can present to a volunteer for outstanding service to youth.  Here are the awards that were presented to volunteers in the former Chisholm Trail Council.  The council consolidated with the Comanche Trail Council to form the Texas Trails Council.  All awards presented for 2003, have been presented in the Texas Trail Council.

Key:  WB - White Buffalo District        DM - Double Mountain District       FR - Frontier District
.

Sorted By Year

1970 Lloyd Tanner* WB
1972 Charlie Chapman WB
1972 Martin Cooke WB
1972 A.O. Cox WB
1972 Abe Turner DM
1973 Robert Forkner. Sr WB
1973 LeRoy Giddons WB
1973 Frank Myrick WB
1974 Bob Joy WB
1974 Bobby Robinson WB
1974 Roger ”Ski” Sporisky WB
1974 Harold Thomson WB
1975 Charles Atkinson WB
1975 Joe Bentley WB
1975 Kitty Moore WB
1975 Jim Simpson WB
1976 Jody Cockrum WB
1976 Joe Knupple WB
1976 Merle Peper WB
1976 Gene Stewart* WB
1976 Keith Wells WB
1977 Leo Gonzales WB
1977 Dave Herd WB
1977 Rosemary Herd WB
1977 Errol Rutledge WB
1977 George Stewart WB
1979 Ritch Keeble WB
1980 Ron Davis WB
1980 Sammy Ferguson DM
1980 Sue Gabriel WB
1980 Lester Goswick DM
1980 Wayne Jepson WB
1981 Sylvia Davis WB
1981 Charles Marlar WB
1981 Jeanne Milsay DM
1981 Mike Noe* WB
1981 Bernice Wolfe WB
1982 Joe Ed Burnam WB
1982 Ronnie Cheek WB
1982 Tommy Evans* WB
1982 Joan Marrow WB
1982 Gene Millsap DM
1983 Jim Brothers DM
1983 Larry Meers WB
1983 Rick Olewine* WB
1983 Elizabeth Smith WB
1983 Manuel Vera WB
1984 Donald Davis WB
1984 Bill Gann WB
1984 Bill Gann DM
1984 Shirley Noe WB
1984 Mal Price WB
1984 Gene Shooter WB
1984 Kelly Wedding DM
1985 Kay Bedingfield WB
1985 Dale Brannom, M.D. WB
1985 Louise Byrd DM
1985 Jena Meers WB
1985 Barbara Shaw DM
1985 Wanda Vredenburg Gann* WB
1986 Francis Clark WB
1986 Mickey McCann DM
1986 Bill Perry DM
1986 Norma Sudduth WB
1986 Bobbie Lee Wolfe WB
1986 D.D. ”Tex” Wright WB
1987 Joanna Dye WB
1987 Vernon Dye* WB
1987 David Fenwick DM
1987 Larry Ivy WB
1987 Kay Perry DM
1987 Glyn Ritchie WB
1988 Helen Fenwick DM
1988 Kerry Frazier WB
1988 Darline Jurkis WB
1988 Marvin McFadden DM
1988 Iva Nell Noland WB
1988 H. Miller Richert, M.D. WB
1989 Norman Bryan WB
1989 Melvin Cagle DM
1989 Billy Hood DM
1989 Charles R. Moon WB
1989 Kent Phillips WB
1989 Sheila Phillips WB
1990 Sheila Cook WB
1990 Larraine McCoy WB
1990 Allen McDaniel WB
1990 Becky McFadden DM
1990 Wallar Overton DM
1990 Bob Tyson WB
1991 Bob Cass DM
1991 Pete Guerra WB
1991 Terry Minami WB
1991 Clifford Pollack WB
1991 Davis Weaver DM
1991 Ford Weicht WB
1992 Jay Davidson WB
1992 Liz Emerson DM
1992 Carl Kieke WB
1992 Bill Mann WB
1992 Scott Serrault WB
1992 Danny Walker DM
1993 Irvin Brooks DM
1993 Mary Dewey DM
1993 Jerry English WB
1993 Richard Rhodes WB
1993 Roxanne Schoen WB
1993 Gary Stephenson WB
1994 Paul Brown DM
1994 Aivars Jurkis WB
1994 Arturo Martinez WB
1994 Donn Noland WB
1994 Thaila Robertson WB
1994 Lisa Shaw DM
1995 Ron Colwell WB
1995 Lewis Epperson WB
1995 Cal Parks DM
1995 Kenneth Patton DM
1995 John Roohms WB
1995 Janice Serrault WB
1996 Teresa Beard WB
1996 Kelly Blackerby WB
1996 George Burt DM
1996 Jerry Strader, DDS WB
1996 Cindy Webb WB
1997 Joeseph Gulick WB
1997 Blair Haynie WB
1997 Pat Ivy DM
1997 Robert Musgrove DM
1997 Randall Presley WB
1997 Sue Sloan WB
1998 Jim Beard WB
1998 Gary Fraser WB
1998 Rudy Tolentino WB
1999 Kent  Barnet WB
1999 Wayne Willis WB
1999 Cindy Wolfe WB
2000 John Dearing WB
2000 Jerry Jimison WB
2000 Michelle Senter WB
2000 Myrle Thompson DM
2001 Jason Browning DM
2001 Penny Frasier WB
2001 Boyd King FR
2001 Beverly McAnally WB
2001 Lana Montgomery WB
2002 Larry Bevill WB
2002 Dan Brannan DM
2002 Russell Dressen DM
2002 Renae Thomas WB

Sorted By Name

1975 Charles Atkinson WB
1999 Kent  Barnet WB
1998 Jim Beard WB
1996 Teresa Beard WB
1985 Kay Bedingfield WB
1975 Joe Bentley WB
2002 Larry Bevill WB
1996 Kelly Blackerby WB
1985 Dale Brannom, M.D. WB
2002 Dan Brannan DM
1993 Irvin Brooks DM
1983 Jim Brothers DM
1994 Paul Brown DM
2001 Jason Browning DM
1989 Norman Bryan WB
1982 Joe Ed Burnam WB
1996 George Burt DM
1985 Louise Byrd DM
1989 Melvin Cagle DM
1991 Bob Cass DM
1972 Charlie Chapman WB
1982 Ronnie Cheek WB
1986 Francis Clark WB
1976 Jody Cockrum WB
1995 Ron Colwell WB
1990 Sheila Cook WB
1972 Martin Cooke WB
1972 A.O. Cox WB
1992 Jay Davidson WB
1980 Ron Davis WB
1981 Sylvia Davis WB
1984 Donald Davis WB
2000 John Dearing WB
1993 Mary Dewey DM
2002 Russell Dressen DM
1987 Joanna Dye WB
1987 Vernon Dye* WB
1993 Jerry English WB
1995 Lewis Epperson WB
1992 Liz Emerson DM
1982 Tommy Evans* WB
1987 David Fenwick DM
1988 Helen Fenwick DM
1980 Sammy Ferguson DM
1973 Robert Forkner. Sr WB
1998 Gary Fraser WB
1988 Kerry Frazier WB
2001 Penny Frasier WB
1980 Sue Gabriel WB
1984 Bill Gann WB
1984 Bill Gann DM
1973 LeRoy Giddons WB
1977 Leo Gonzales WB
1980 Lester Goswick DM
1991 Pete Guerra WB
1997 Joeseph Gulick WB
1997 Blair Haynie WB
1977 Dave Herd WB
1977 Rosemary Herd WB
1989 Billy Hood DM
1987 Larry Ivy WB
1997 Pat Ivy DM
1980 Wayne Jepson WB
2000 Jerry Jimison WB
1974 Bob Joy WB
1988 Darline Jurkis WB
1994 Aivars Jurkis WB
1979 Ritch Keeble WB
1992 Carl Kieke WB
2001 Boyd King FR
1976 Joe Knupple WB
1992 Bill Mann WB
1981 Charles Marlar WB
1982 Joan Marrow WB
1994 Arturo Martinez WB
2001 Beverly McAnally WB
1986 Mickey McCann DM
1990 Larraine McCoy WB
1990 Allen McDaniel WB
1990 Becky McFadden DM
1988 Marvin McFadden DM
1983 Larry Meers WB
1985 Jena Meers WB
1982 Gene Millsap DM
1981 Jeanne Milsay DM
1991 Terry Minami WB
2001 Lana Montgomery WB
1989 Charles R. Moon WB
1975 Kitty Moore WB
1997 Robert Musgrove DM
1973 Frank Myrick WB
1984 Shirley Noe WB
1981 Mike Noe* WB
1988 Iva Nell Noland WB
1994 Donn Noland WB
1983 Rick Olewine* WB
1990 Wallar Overton DM
1995 Cal Parks DM
1995 Kenneth Patton DM
1976 Merle Peper WB
1986 Bill Perry DM
1987 Kay Perry DM
1989 Kent Phillips WB
1989 Sheila Phillips WB
1991 Clifford Pollack WB
1997 Randall Presley WB
1984 Mal Price WB
1993 Richard Rhodes WB
1988 H. Miller Richert, M.D. WB
1987 Glyn Ritchie WB
1994 Thaila Robertson WB
1974 Bobby Robinson WB
1995 John Roohms WB
1977 Errol Rutledge WB
1993 Roxanne Schoen WB
2000 Michelle Senter WB
1992 Scott Serrault WB
1995 Janice Serrault WB
1985 Barbara Shaw DM
1994 Lisa Shaw DM
1984 Gene Shooter WB
1975 Jim Simpson WB
1997 Sue Sloan WB
1983 Elizabeth Smith WB
1974 Roger ”Ski” Sporisky WB
1993 Gary Stephenson WB
1977 George Stewart WB
1976 Gene Stewart* WB
1996 Jerry Strader, DDS WB
1986 Norma Sudduth WB
1970 Lloyd Tanner* WB
2002 Renae Thomas WB
1974 Harold Thomson WB
2000 Myrle Thompson DM
1998 Rudy Tolentino WB
1972 Abe Turner DM
1990 Bob Tyson WB
1983 Manuel Vera WB
1985 Wanda Vredenburg Gann* WB
1992 Danny Walker DM
1991 Davis Weaver DM
1996 Cindy Webb WB
1984 Kelly Wedding DM
1991 Ford Weicht WB
1976 Keith Wells WB
1999 Wayne Willis WB
1981 Bernice Wolfe WB
1999 Cindy Wolfe WB
1986 Bobbie Lee Wolfe WB
1986 D.D. ”Tex” Wright WB



We want to thank Blair Haynie, P.E., District Chairman, White Buffalo District, Texas Trails Council, for providing us with this information.

Return to Chisholm Trail Council
Return to Home Page