Buffalo Trail Council

Silver Beavers

The first two Silver Beavers to be presented in the Buffalo Trail Council was presented in 1933 to Rev. W. M. Elliott who served as the first President of the council from November 1923 to December 1929 and to C. S. Holmes who served as the second President of the council from December 1929 to December 1930.

1938 Silver Beavers: Charles E. Paxton, Claude O. Crane, John Howe, B. Reagan
.

1957 Silver Beavers, L to R:  Unk, Newell Hughes, Pop Biggs, Unk, Fred Pearson
.
1933 - Rev. W. M. Elliott
           C. S. Holmes
1938 - Emmett Beauchamp
           R. H. Bell
           G. W. Brenneman
           Claude O. Crane
           Lon Greer
           Dr. W. B. Hardy
           John Howe
           Paul Jette
           T. P. Johnson
           Ben Meek
           Charles E. Paxton
           T. A. Pickering
           W. W. Porter
           Joe Pyron
           B. Reagan
           H. D. Reed
           N. H. Smelser
           Garland Vinson
           H. L. Wren
1944 - J. E. Blakey
            Carl Blomshield
1945 - W. C. Blankenship
            J. D. Holbrook
1946 - Frank Myers
            Nat Shick
1947 - Lyle Deffebach
            Ed. F. Neinast
1948 - George Abell
            Charlie Watson
1949 - Santos Ramirez
            Dr. P. T. Quast
            Rev. J. S. Fugit
1950 - O. D. Albright
            Roy Davis Coles
            P. M. Simmons
            Ray Upham
            J. M. Waddell
1951 - Joe Baxter
            Don Littleon
            Joe Pickle
            J. L. Rhoades
            Harold Scott
1952 - Judge Charles L. Klapproth
            George Melear
            Wayne Miller, Sr.
1953 - G. D. Foster
            R. J. Kneidl, Sr.
            Rev. Clyde Lindsley
1954 - Roger Ashford
            J. T. Baker
           Charlie Fitzgerald, Jr.
           James E. Payne
1955 - Joe Ater
           Roy E. Carter
           Dr. Glenn E. Stone
          Wallace Wimberly
1956 - Roland Arthur Limpscomb
           Nolan Van Roeder
           Gerald Ellison Thompson
           Dr. H. Glenn Walker (Horace)
           Oran Odell Whitten
1957 - J. F. (Pop) Biggs
           G. N. Hughes
           Fred Pearson
           O. G. Rudy
           M. O. Woolam
1958 - C. J. Anderson
            Charlie McClintic
           Sam McComb
           Luther Reynolds
           Sherman Smith
1959 - B. J. Bartels
           O. B. Bryan
           O. F. Hedrick, Jr.
           E. L. (Buck) Kent
           Sid Reeder
1960 - Fred Homeyer
           Dr. W. A. Hunt
           E. L. Jordan
           A. E. Patterson
           T. A. Roach
           Leslie E. Smith
           Dr. Bryan Wildenthal
1961 - Carl E. Campbell
           Delbert D. Downing
           Carl F. Holm
           Luther E. Patterson
           Grover M. Springer
1962 - H. E. Hoback
           Edward Garrett Patton
           Lt. Col. William E. Speir
           Lucien Orrin Thompson
           Richard L. Toll
1963 - Frank Cowden, Jr.
           Frank Kelley
           Wroe Lynch
           Mark McLaughlin
           Raymond L. Tollett
1964 - Rev. Charles B. Brinkley
           L. L. Hackler
           R. E. Lunsford, Sr.
           Perry D. Pickett
           Rev. W. H. Vanderpool, Jr.
1965 - William B. Alexander
           Lucius D. Burton
           C. Eugene Campbell
           E. Don Campbell
           J. Eugene Stones
1966 - Dr. Paul N. Hollinshead
           J. Edwin McAnnaly
           Edward E. Mueller
           Dr. Billy N. Shaw
           Wilmer B. Stowe
1967 - George R. Burns
           Ben E. Cowling
           R. W. Harrington
           Charles W. Ross
1968 - Gerald E. Cole
           Louis Gene Corder
           John R. Dorsett
           Louis Henry Michaelson
           Jack Moody Stricklin
1969 - Burton Andries
           A. L. (Ike) McCarroll
           Sidney L. Sadler
           W. W. Wallace, Jr.
1970 - Jack R. Alexander
           Virgil Clyde Hendley
           Samuel Wade Howell
           Dr. Clyde E. Thomas, Jr.
           Lee Roy Wright
1971 - Hubert Cargile
           Urbane Childers
           Lee Anderson Criswell
           Georgia Jackson
           C. D. Johnson
           H. A. King, Jr.
           Robert L. Morris
           Forrest H. Muire
           Berdyne Ross
           Edmund D. Truex
1972 - Malcolm  D. Abel
           Clyde E. Chynoweth
           James Dublin
           Marvin E. Grice
           Bernold M. Hanson
           Katherine McCann
           Billy G. Mims
           George Stewat
1973 - Ottis L. (Bill) Bradford
           Curtis C. Brothers
           Mary Bruton
           Clarence H. Crenshaw
           Olan B. Draper
           Robert B. Gaines
           Lloyd Lowell Longley, Jr.
           Oran McCallister
1974 - Ress Johnson
           Dorothy A. McCallister
           William T. McRee
           B. J. Pevehouse
           Louis (Pinky) Robertson
           William Burton Runnels
           Thomas J. Savage
1975 - John Crosby
           R. G. (Hawk) Davidson
           Wayne Grable
           Dr. A. O. Thomas
           Edward Young
           Reverend Robert Zap
1976 - Robert Lee Bagley
           Rev. Philip Eugene Baker
           Mrs. Marcellette O'Callahan
           William J. Priebe
           John Albert White, Jr.
           J. R. (Rudy) Wright
1977 - Leon H. Clark, Jr.
           George Eng
           R. G. Hungerford
           Perry K. Hurlbut
           (Copper Council, AZ)
           Cyril J. Perusek
           Ray L. Swinford
1978 - William R. (Bill) Cregar
           Marvin Eastman
           Edwin H. Magruder, Jr.
           J. W. (Dub) Watley
1979 - Thelma Deere
           David Austin Ferguson
           Edith Harrington
           K. D. Van Horn
1980 - Jim W. Adams
           Jerry S. Dillard
           Loren W. Lewis
           William F. Waddell
1981 - Jeanine Lewis
           Melvin K. Moeling
           Dr. David L. Norton
           Kenneth A. Peeler
1982 - Robert C. Bone
           James C. Harrison, Sr.
           C. Larry Speck
           Ben L. Turpen
1983 - L. E. "Doc" Griffin
           Thomas Newbold
           John "Buddy" O'Neal
           Melton D. Post
1984 - Norman Henry
           Dan D. Wagoner
           Woodrow Wickman
           Richard (Dick) K. Zimmer
1985 - Guy England
           Vance Hendricks
           Don H. Tucker, Sr.
           Harold Wilson
1986- J. Arnold Marshall
           Joyce Ray
           Clayton Roy
           John Ben Stickles
1987 - Carl V. Bradley
           Kirke McKenzie
           Don Neujahr
           John William (Bill) Russell, Jr.
1988 - Ron W. Harkrider
           Lora Havrda
           Gerald R. (Rodney) Stephenson
           Felis Subia
1989 - Frank Crawford
           Clemont R. Jones
           Neil Florer
           Charles A. Spence
1990 - Nicky D. Hahn
           Sam Howell, II
           Gary M. Richardson
           Paul M. Thompson
1991 - Ernie Davis
           George Friday
           Sam Mannering
           Eunice Thixton
1992 - Debra Bean
           Leon Earles
           Tommy Hill, Sr.
           Bobby Williams, Sr.
1993 - Doyle Hale
           David M. Pearce
           Charles E. Wade
           James F. (Frank) Woodall, Jr.
1994 - Bob Deavenport
           Melvin Glenn Hensley
           Stephen Douglas Odom
           Lanelle O'Neill
           Jerry Tochterman
1995 - Steve Blaylock
           R. Alan Hale
           Barney G. Lee
           Robert M. Leibrock
1996 - Barbara Biffle
           Stephen N. Castle
           Charles E. "Chuck" Smith
           Ron Wingo
1997 - Billey J. De Busk
           Chuck Hornung
           Ladd Smith
           Mark Smith
1998 - Larry D. Adams
           Steve A. Dennis
           Robert J. "Bob" Glast
           Jack Ladd 
1999 - Pam Cotte
           James W. Riggen
           Mark A. Russell
           Stephen G. Vaughan
2000 - Jim Calwell
            Joe Chapman
            Marcus Fernandez
            Steve Harris
2001 - Ralph J. Harding
           Dr. John R. Key
           Kenneth Smith
           Gary Wood
2002 - Mark A. Philpy
2003 -  Baine A. Beane, Jr.
           John Gillian
           William (Bill) John Morris
           James A. Nickel
           Hayes Stripling, Jr.
2004 - Gary Deutsch
           Ginger Harding
           David Harrington
           Frank Stowers
           Kyle Womach
2005 - James Busby
           Chip Chapman
           Dr. Randall Kelly
           Don Orren
2006 - Barney Barnes
           Robert Gray
           Bill Houston
           David Powers
2007 -  Frank Dotson
           Mona Free
           Richard Johnson
            Ralph McCain
2008 -  Charles House
           Larry Matschull
           Jimmie Ormsby
           Debra Pressley
           Ricky Sneed
2009 -  Mark Hooper
           Robbie Shepard
2010 -  Alvey Bass*
           Douglas L. Lunsford
2011 - Judge Matthew Curtis Blair
          Kriss G. Gregg
          Dr. Byron Welch. III
2012 - Deanna Savage
2013 - Marshall Wayne Horn
          Lonnie C. Yee
Return to Top
Last Updated:  March 6, 2014
Return to Silver Beaver Page
Return to Home Page