Council President's shoulder patchCouncil Presidents

Buffalo Trail Council
Concho Valley Council (SWTC)
Judge Fritz R. Smith - Snyder - 1923
Rev. W. M. Elliott  - Colorado City - 1923-29
C. S. Holmes - Big Spring - 1929-30
Charles E. Paxton - Sweetwater - 1930-46
G. W. Brenneman - Midland - 1946-47
H. Lyman Wren - Snyder - 1948-49
Dr. W. B. Hardy - Big Spring - 1950-51
Lyle Deffebach - Snyder - 1952-53
Roy E. Carter - Kermit - 1954-56
Emmett Beauchamp - Pecos - 1957-58
J. L. "Dusty" Rhoades - Odessa - 1959-60
O. D. Albright  - Odessa - 1961-63
L. E. Patterson, Jr.  - Midland - 1964-65
Judge Perry D. Pickett  - Midland -1966
Jack M. Stricklin - Odessa - 1967
Malcolm D. Abel - Midland - 1968-69
Dr. B. N. Shaw - Odessa - 1969-71
Bruno Hanson - Midland - 1971-73
A. L. "Ike" McCarroll - Midland - 1974-75
Edwin H. Magruder, Jr. - Midland - 1976-77
Oley F. Hedrick, Jr. - Midland - 1978-79
K. D. Van Horn - Midland - 1980-81
George Eng - Midland - 1982-84
Kenneth A. Peeler - Midland - 1985-86
Charles A. Spence - Midland - 1987-88
Bill Kent - Midland - 1989-90
Ed Jones - Midland - 1991-92
Neal Florer - Midland - 1993-94
Stephen N. Castle - Midland - 1995-96*
Jack Ladd - Midland - 1997-98*
Sam Howell, II - Odessa - 1999 - 2000*
Mark A. Philpy -  Midland - 2001 - 2002*
R. Kyle Womack - Midland - 2003 - 2004*
K. Kyle Peeler - Midland - 2005 - 2006*
James R. Riggen - Midland - 2006-2008
John Hood - 2009 - 2010
Deana M. Savage 2011- 2012
Steve Castle 2013 - 2014

* Denotes Eagle Scouts from BTC

John Y. Rust -  San Angelo - 1926-31 
Houston Harte -  San Angelo - 1932-35 
H. C. Ragesdale - San Angelo -  1936-38 
Emmett D. Cox - San Angelo -1939-41 
H. C. Grafa -  San Angelo - 1942-44 
Robert G. Carr -  San Angelo - 1945-46 
Sam H. Walk  - Del Rio - 1947-48 
Matt Dillingham - McCamey - 1949 
H. C. Grafa  - San Angelo - 1949-50 
R. L. Baldwin  - San Angelo - 1951-53 
Joe Brown Ross -  Sonora  - 1954-55 
Charles E. Coombes, Jr.  - San Angelo - 1956-57 
R. M. Cavness  - San angelo - 1958-59 
Edwin S. Mayer  - San Angelo - 1959-62
Dr. Tom R. Hunter  - San Angelo - 1963-66 
Raymond P. Pipkin  - San Angelo  - 1967-68 
Bill Ramsey  - San Angelo  -1969-71 
Bill McManus, Jr.  - San Angelo - 1972-73 
John P. Smith   - San Angelo - 1974-75 
Kenneth R. Epley - San Angelo - 1976-77 
C. J. Holtkampt  - San Angelo - 1978-80 
Billy Willig  -  San Angelo - 1981-83 
Baugh Lewis  - San Angelo - 1984-85 
Joe Lee McManus - San Angelo - 1986-87 
Stanley Mayfield  - San Angelo - 1988 
David Hirschfeld  - San Angelo  - 1989-90 
Dick Funk  - San Angelo - 1991-92 
Don W. Griffis  - San Angelo - 1993-94 
Jim H. Hughes  - San Angelo - 1995-96 
Bruce W. Willig - San Angelo - 1997-98 
John C. Landers  - San Angelo - 1999-2000 
Judge Michael D.  Brown - San Angelo - 2001
Gary Cox - San Angelo - 2002
Joe R. Hoelle - San Angelo - 2003
J. Randall Ross - San Angelo - 2004-2005
Patrick Shannon - San Angelo - 2006-2007
Barry Hendler - Uvalde - 2008 -2009
Don Griffis - San Angelo - 2009 - 2010
Joe Will Ross - San Angelo - 2011-2014
Dr. David Cummings - San Angelo - 2014 - Present
Texas Trails Council
South Plains Council
Pat Leatherwood - Dublin - 2003
H. Miller Richert - Abilene - 2004-2007
Mike Donahoo - Abilene - 2008-2010
Steve Ellis - Brownwood - 2011-2012
John Beckham - Abilene - 2013 - 2014
Sim O’Neal - 1925-1926
Lindsey S. Harkey - 1927
R. J. Murray - 1928-1930
T. A. White - 1931
W. G. McMillan - 1931-1933
Frank B. Malone, MD - 1934-1953
Joe T. Salem - 1954-1955
J. Davis Armistead - 1956-1957
John F. Lott - 1958 - 1959
Clifton H. Cummings - 1960 - 1961
Charles K. Alexander - 1962-1963
Oscar L. Drain - 1964-1966
Robert Brummal - 1967
Jack P. Strong - 1968 -1969
Halbert O. Woodward - 1970
Clyde J. Morganti - 1971-1972
John Whittcomb - 1973
John N. “Jack” Parker - 1974-1975
Max Tidmore - 1976 - 1977
Bob Dunbar - 1978
Bobby J. Moody - 1979 - 1980
Roy McClung  - 1981 - 1982
Jim Granberry  - 1983
Jack Kastman - 1984
Jim Cummings - 1985-1986
Alan Henry - 1987 - 1988
Jim Lowder - 1989 - 1990
David Seim - 1991- 1993
David Baucum - 1994 - 1995
David Harmon - 1006 - 1997
Betty Lowder - 1998 - 1999
Don McBeath - 2000 - 2001
Robert Ewalt - 2002 - 2003
David Gutierrez - 2004 - 2005
David Seim - 2006
Robert Wilson - 2007-2008
James Arnold 2009 - 2010
Danny Johnston 2011-2012
Greg Taylor 2013 - 2014

Former Councils

Comanche Trail Council
Chisholm Trail Council
Dr. Jewel Daugherty  - Brownwood -1932-37 
Russell B. Jones - Breckenridge - 1938 - 40
Judge E. J. Miller - Brownwood - 1941-1944 
Clive Pierce - 1945-1946 
Grady Pipkin - Eastland - 1947-1948 
E. J. Howell  - 1949-1950 
T. C. Graves, M.D.  - Goldthwaite - 1951-56
Rio Cox - Brownwood - 1957 
Lucius M. Stephens -Lometa -1958-1959 
Cyrus B. Frost -1960 - 61
Firman H. Smith - Brownwood -1962 
James D. King - Brownwood -1963-1964 
Paul A. Cunyus - Stephenville - 1965-1966 
W. P. Duren - Goldthwate -1967 
Manley A. Webb - Brownwood - 1968 
Nathan Cedars, M.D. - Stephenville - 1969 - 70
Harold Yarborough - Goldwaithe - 1971- 72
Jim Terrell, Jr., M.D. - Stephenville - 1973-74
Kenneth Day  - Brownwood -1975 
Joe H. Whisnant - Brownwood - 1976-1977 
James C. Rominger - Breckenridge -1978-79
E. O. Cambern - 1980-1981 
John Ed Garner, M.D. - Comanche - 1982- 84
Seth Moore, Jr. - Stephenville -1985-1986 
Sam Mangram - Stephenville - 1987-88
David A. Krischke - Brownwood - 1989-90
James Perkins - DeLeon - 1991-1992 
Roger C. Schustereit - Cisco - 1993-1994 
George J. Anderson - Lampasas - 1995-1996 
Roger C. Schustereit -Cisco - 1997 
John Clardy - Lometa - 1998-1999 
Frank Griffin - Brownwood - 2000 - 2001
Pat Leatherwod - Stephenville - 2002
Judge Caldwell - Abilene - 1926 -28
Judge James P. Stinson - Abilene -1929-32
Judge Thomas E. Hayden  - Abilene - 1933
Dr. R. A. Maddox, Sr. - Abilene - 1934
J. H. Terry - Abilene - 1935
Judge E. S. Cummings - Abilene - 1936-38
Dr. Clinton E. Adams - Abilene - 1939-41
S. M. Jay - Abilene - 1942
George F. Barron - Abilene - 1943-46
E. W. Berry - Abilene - 1947
Paul McCarty - Abilene - 1948 - 51
Nib Shaw - Abilene - 1952 - 69
L. W. (Bill) Cain - Abilene - 1970
Judge J. Neil Daniel - Abilene - 1971
Charles (Chuck) Moser - Abilene - 1972
LeRoy Bell - Abilene - 1973-74
Dr. James D. Webster - Abilene - 1975-76
Bobbie Lee Wolfe - Abilene - 1977-78
Tommy Broyles - Abilene - 1979-80
Dr. David Bailey - Abilene - 1981-82
Dr. Dale B. Brannom - Abilene - 1983-84
David L. Boyll - Abilene - 1985-87
Gene Linder - Abilene - 1988-90
Tim Fambrough - Abilene - 1990-91
Dr. Dale B. Brannom - Abilene - 1991-92
Dr. Joe B. Alexander - Abilene - 1993-98
Dr. Jerry Strader - Abilene - 1999
Judge Lee Hamilton - Abilene - 2000-02
Brownwood Council
Pecan Valley Council
R. A. Glenville - Brownwood - 1921-22
E. B. Gilliam - Brownwood - 1923
Dr. Ben M. Shelton - 1924
John L. Starke - Brownwood - 1928-29
E. M. Davis - Brownwood - 1930
Chester Harris - Brownwood - 1931
Eastland County Council
Oil Belt Council
Alex Clark - 1927
.
Alex Clark - Eastland - 1928-29
Homer Brelsford, Jr. - 1930-31
Southwest Texas Council
Abilene Council
George E. Love - Del Rio - 1926-27
E. K. Fawcett - Del Rio - 1928-35
Dr. R. A. Maddox, Sr.  - Abilene - 1922
Harry P. Brooks - Abilene - 1923 - May 1926
Midland Council
 
E. A. Bryan - Midland - 1913
Dr. W. K. Curtis - Midland - 1914
 
Last Updated:  April 9, 2014
Return to home page