Scout Executive shoulder patchScout Executives

Buffalo Trail Council
Concho Valley Council
(Now Texas Scouthwest Council)
South Plains Council
W. S. Barcus 1923-26
Ernest A. Moore 1926-28
Floyd D. Craft  1928-29
A. C. Williams 1929-36
Alfred J. Stiles 1936-39
Spurgeon P. Gaskin 1939-44
P. V. Thorson 1944-63
Earl McKeehan 1963-70
Steve Odom 1970-87
John Dee Johnson 3/15/1987-7/31/2002
Mark A. Compton 8/15/2002-8/15/2005
Lyman Gifford 12/1/2005-12/1/2012
David Chapman 1/16/2013 
 
 
 

Other Executive in Council

Brice W. Draper 1926-34 
Robert L. Billington 1934-37 
C. H. Janeway  1937-40 
Donald C. Baldwin 1940-44 
Jack B. Hodges, Jr. 1944-49 
Carl Manning  1949-54 
Milton R. Wyatt 1954-62 
Vincent C. Hobbs 1963-72 
Dick Austin  1972-73 
Jack F. Moore  1973-87 
A. Carl Cummins 1987-5/31/2004
Patrick Wedding 7/1520/04-8/12/2008
Dennis Luellen 11/16/2008-12/31/2009
Rick Reeve 3/1/2010-Present
 

Other Executives in Council

H. B. Palmer 1925-27
* See note below
A. H. Watts 1927
W. P. Knox 1927-29
D. T. Jennings 1930-34
Earl McClure 1935-39
Jack O. Stone 1939-42
Galen M. Unger 1942-47
Wilmer R. Postma 1947-56
A. W. “Gus” Benner 1957-65
DeWitt P. Thompson 1965-67
Bill Oehler 1968-71
Robert F. Bouse 1972-82
Jimmy H. Kaminski 1983-85
Bill J. Derrick 1986-89
Bill J. Derrick/Tim Bullock 1990
Tim Bullock 1991-2001
Eric Howell 2001-4/30/2005
Rodney Carpenter 8/1/2005-7/1/2010
Nathan Baie 9/16/2010-Present

*H. B. Yates, a school teacher, served in the summer of 1927 between executives.  He also was employed again during the summer of 1929.

 
 Texas Trails Council
 
  Kent Brown 2003-9/7/2009
David Angle 1/2/2010-12/31/2011
Mark Conrad 10/1/2012-Present

Other Executives in Council

 

Former Councils

Comanche Trail Council
Chisholm Trail Council
Abilene Council
Guy N. Quirl 1932-54 
Joe O. Galbraith 1955-62 
John H. Pound 1963-69 
Harold Dehon 1970-71 
Eldon Sehnert 1972-82 
Alford Havens 1983-90 
Frank T. Hilton 1991-96
Eric Howell 1997-2001
David L. Foil - 2001-2002
Carl W. Barnes 1926 (one month)
Guy N. Quirl 1926
Ed F. Shumway 1927-39
Laverne Haugness 1939-41
Charles F. Rutledge 1942-45
Paul Ireland -1945-47
Robert C. Glew 1948-54
Henry H. McGinty 1954-69
John Clewlow 1969-70
Lynn Yantis 1970-75
Don Knecht 1975-88
John Clark 1988-2002
J. C. Hensley 1922
Rev. John W. Price 1923-1925
Carl W. Barnes 1925-1926
Eastland County Council
Brownwood Scout Council 
Pecan Valley Council
Guy N. Quirl 1927  John Hiner, Jr.   Summer 1921 
James I. Childs   Summer 1922 
William Johnson   Summer 1923 
A. J. Lawrence     Spring 1924 .
Jack Brunberg 1928-1930 
Cliff L. Pouncey 1930-1931 
Oil Belt Council 
 
Southwest Texas Council
Guy N. Quirl 1928-1931    John C. Campbell 1926 
M. M. Fulmer  1926-27
H. B. Palmer  1927-34
Last Updated:  September 2, 2012
Return to home page